Skip to content

David Shanske

The Definitive Location

  • About
    • Contact Me
    • Resume
    • Attending IndieWebCamps
  • Recently Updated Posts
  • Photos
    • This Week in Photos
  • Projects and Interests
    • Recommendations
    • Game Play
    • WordPress Plugins
      • Post Kinds for WordPress
      • Simple Location for WordPress
      • Syndication Links for WordPress
      • Indieweb Plugin for WordPress
      • IndieAuth for WordPress
      • Micropub for WordPress
      • JSONFeed
      • Tempus Fugit
      • Webmention
    • An Indieweb Podcast
  • Post Locations

David Shanske

  • New York New York United States

My day job is in training for an airline. I also develop Indieweb WordPress plugins so that others can take control of their online identity.

Leaving Kibbutz Lavi and off for a day of touring, then on to Jerusalem.

Author David ShanskePosted on June 9, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Lavi, HaAzafon - Northern District, 🇮🇱 Israel

78 °F Clear

2 Comments on Leaving Kibbutz Lavi
Tel Aviv
View from my window in Tel Aviv

Author David ShanskePosted on June 8, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Tel Aviv, 🇮🇱 Israel

82 °F Clear

Leave a response on Tel Aviv
I just don't get this sign
I just don’t get this sign
Author David ShanskePosted on June 8, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Zefat, HaAzafon - Northern District, 🇮🇱 Israel

87 °F

1 Comment on Weapons & Puppies
The Grotto at Rosh Hanikra
The Grotto at Rosh Hanikra
Author David ShanskePosted on June 8, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Mate Asher Regional Council, HaAzafon - Northern District, 🇮🇱 Israel

84 °F

Leave a response on Rosh Hanikra
The Remains of King Herod's Swimming Pool
The Remains of King Herod’s Swimming Pool
Author David ShanskePosted on June 8, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Caesarea, Haifa, 🇮🇱 Israel

81 °F

Leave a response on King Herod’s Pool

In Tsfat this morning. Lots of beautiful art here.

Author David ShanskePosted on June 8, 2015February 8, 2021Kind
Zefat, HaAzafon - Northern District, 🇮🇱 Israel

80 °F

1 Comment on Tzfat

Started my official touring of Israel after a weekend in Tel Aviv.

Author David ShanskePosted on June 7, 2015January 1, 2017Kind
Acre, HaAzafon - Northern District, 🇮🇱 Israel

78 °F

2 Comments on Just Outside of Haifa
Checked into John F. Kennedy International Airport

El Al Flight 8 to Tel Aviv

Author David ShanskePosted on June 3, 2015January 2, 2023Kind
Clara Barton Service Area - New York

56 °F Mostly Cloudy

Leave a response on

Hanging around at the 2nd Homebrew Website Club New York City Meeting at 41st and 8th.

Author David ShanskePosted on May 20, 2015January 9, 2021Kind
Diamond District, New York City, New York, United States of America

57 °F Clear

1 Comment on 201552

Okay, photo posting times out on mobile. Back to drawing board.

Author David ShanskePosted on May 15, 2015May 20, 2015Kind Leave a response on 115517

A friend of mine told me he is working at a chocolate factory. I’m hoping to run out of Willy Wonka jokes soon.

Author David ShanskePosted on May 9, 2015May 10, 2015Kind Leave a response on 235330
Liked ikeahacks (Aaron Parecki)
Author David ShanskePosted on May 8, 2015Kind Tags ikeahacksLeave a response on ikeahacks

Testing my current project, which includes a simple note posting interface.

Author David ShanskePosted on May 8, 2015May 8, 2015Kind Tags wordpressLeave a response on 163404
Listened to Shlock Rock ft. The Maccabeats – Minyan Man from YouTube

Music video for "Minyan Man," originally performed by Shlock Rock Video by Uri Westrich Uri@driveinproductions.com Minyan Man is featured on Shlock Rock's la…

Author David ShanskePosted on May 6, 2015December 31, 2015Kind Tags musicLeave a response on Minyan Man

At the first Homebrew Website Club in NYC. Hoping to make it a regular thing. Anyone interested for next time?

Author David ShanskePosted on April 22, 2015Kind Leave a response on 204741

Posts navigation

Previous page Page 1 … Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 … Page 137 Next page

This Week

  • 3 years ago...
    • Listened Avinu - Prayer for the State of Israel - The Maccabeats, @Six13Sings, and @YStudsACappella
    • New Thoughts on Ticketing for IndieAuth
  • 4 years ago...
    • I keep trying to sing four part harmo...
    • Working on introducing venues to my s...
    • Why don't people wear hats outdoors a...

Posts by Type

  • Articles
  • Replies
  • Likes
  • Bookmarks
  • Photos
  • Audios
  • Checkins
  • Playing
  • Reviews
  • Notes

Recent Checkins

  • Checked into Stourbridge Line Rail Excursions - September 29, 2026
  • Checked into Chicago Architecture Center River Cruise - June 12, 2026
  • Checked into Clarence Buckingham Memorial Fountain - June 12, 2026
  • Checked into Millennium Park - June 12, 2026
  • Checked into Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD) - June 12, 2026

Subscribe to New Posts

  • About
    • Contact Me
    • Resume
    • Attending IndieWebCamps
  • Recently Updated Posts
  • Photos
    • This Week in Photos
  • Projects and Interests
    • Recommendations
    • Game Play
    • WordPress Plugins
      • Post Kinds for WordPress
      • Simple Location for WordPress
      • Syndication Links for WordPress
      • Indieweb Plugin for WordPress
      • IndieAuth for WordPress
      • Micropub for WordPress
      • JSONFeed
      • Tempus Fugit
      • Webmention
    • An Indieweb Podcast
  • Post Locations
David Shanske Privacy Policy and Disclosures Proudly powered by WordPress